ONSITE SOLD OUT [July 5 - July 9] 『 Miniature Clay Japanese Food Making (Onsite+Online - 1 week)

Last year our Classic Artwork Clay Camps sold out. Act fast - you won’t want to miss out this year!

 

Early Bird Pricing Ends 3/31

Group One: Ages 1st~6th graders (6~11y) / 10 campers

Group Two: Ages 7th+& Up graders (12y+& Up) / 10 campers

Camp Description

Did you know that air dry clay and miniature making originated in Japan. We're offering this summer camp due to popular demand and we promise it will not disappoint. Campers will be making miniature Japanese food like the classic Chirashi and Pork Katsu Don. Don't miss out on this awesome camp!

5 Japanese Food list Full Day:

  • Beef Niku Don
  • Pork Cutlet Omelette Don
  • Teriyaki Chicken Don
  • Grilled Squid Don
  • Chirashi Don

3 Japanese Food list Half Day:

  • Beef Niku Don
  • Pork Cutlet Omelette Don
  • Teriyaki Chicken Don

Students receive a set of 3 Take-Home Clay Modeling Tools and a Mini Texture Brush by registering today!

What Campers Learn

  • The elements of Design - Color & Texture
  • How to use clay hand modeling and sketching techniques to achieve their vision
  • How to identify different types of Mix-media to combine with Air-dry clay
  • Miniature making techniques
  • Art Critique (Public speech training)

What Campers Create

  • A set of miniature Japanese Food Bowls, 5 different bowls for full day, 3 for half day
  • A presentation of Art Reflection (Public speech training)

Camp Info

Full-Day Camp: Monday - Friday / 9:00am - 2:00pm (5H)

Half-Day Camp: Monday - Friday / 9:00am - 11:30pm (2.5H)

*Half-day camp sessions provided online ONLY!

Summer Camp will take place in our studio in Downtown Burlingame. Campers will have EXCLUSIVE use of the building during camp hours.

Camp Fee

ONSITE:

-Full Day Camp $680 (EARLY BIRD: $630 BEFORE 3/31,2021)

Tuition Includes:

  • 1-week of Instructions
  • 1-week of Art Materials
  • Friday Ice cream Day
  • A Set of 3 Take-Home Clay Modeling Tools
  • A Take-Home Mini Texture Brush Tool

ONLINE

- Full-Day Camp $680 (Early Bird: $630 Before 3/31,2021)

- Half-Day Camp $410 (Early Bird: $360 Before 3/31,2021)

Online Camp Materials list (Full-Day): 

  • Air-dry Resin Clay (7 colors)
  • Air-dry Floral Clay
  • Acrylic Paints
  • Fake Jam (orange)
  • A Set of 3 Clay Modeling Tools
  • Latex Free Foam Wedges
  • Toothpicks
  • Popsicle Sticks *4
  • A Set of 5 Miniature Black Bowls
  • Mini Clay Scissors
  • Glue
  • Clay Rolling Pin
  • Clay Color Scale Tool
  • A Mini Texture Brush
  • Tweezer
  • Premade Clay Decorations
  • UPS Shipping fee

Online Camp Materials list (Half-Day): 

  • Air-dry Resin Clay (7 colors)
  • Air-dry Floral Clay
  • Acrylic Paints
  • Fake Jam (orange)
  • A Set of 3 Clay Modeling Tools
  • Latex Free Foam Wedges
  • Toothpicks
  • Popsicle Sticks *4
  • A Set of 3 Miniature Black Bowls
  • Mini Clay Scissors
  • Glue
  • Clay Rolling Pin
  • Clay Color Scale Tool
  • A Mini Texture Brush
  • Tweezer
  • Premade Clay Decorations
  • UPS Shipping fee

Multicamp Discounts

Campers enrolling in multiple weeks can use a discount code at checkout to save more

*to use this discount for multiple campers please separate into two transactions as the discount code can only be applied for one camper at a time

**valid only for onsite camps

Code for those enrolling in two camps: "2camps" for $100 Off per Camper

Code for those enrolling in three camps: 3camps for $200 Off per Camper

Camp Daily Schedule:

Time Activity

9am - 10am (1H)

Camp Time (Introduction/ Art-making)

10am - 10:15am (15min)

Snack Break

10:15am - 11:15am (1H)

Camp Time (Art-making)

11:15am - 11:30am (15min)

Reflection / Artmaking

11:30am - 12:30am (1H)

Lunch Break/ Game Time/ Outdoor Activities

12:30pm - 1:10am (40min)

Camp Time (Introduction/Art-making)

1:10pm - 1:20pm (10min)

Snack Break

1:20pm - 2:00pm (40min)

Reflection / Artmaking

2:00pm - 2:30am (30min)

Pickup Window (After 3:30pm store will open to the public)


*Snack Breaks taken at instructor’s discretion. (Depends on each student’s art-making progress)

$410.00
Tuition
-
+
$410.00

Returns Policy

You may return most new, unopened items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. We'll also pay the return shipping costs if the return is a result of our error (you received an incorrect or defective item, etc.).

You should expect to receive your refund within four weeks of giving your package to the return shipper, however, in many cases you will receive a refund more quickly. This time period includes the transit time for us to receive your return from the shipper (5 to 10 business days), the time it takes us to process your return once we receive it (3 to 5 business days), and the time it takes your bank to process our refund request (5 to 10 business days).

If you need to return an item, simply login to your account, view the order using the 'Complete Orders' link under the My Account menu and click the Return Item(s) button. We'll notify you via e-mail of your refund once we've received and processed the returned item.

Shipping

We can ship to virtually any address in the world. Note that there are restrictions on some products, and some products cannot be shipped to international destinations.

When you place an order, we will estimate shipping and delivery dates for you based on the availability of your items and the shipping options you choose. Depending on the shipping provider you choose, shipping date estimates may appear on the shipping quotes page.

Please also note that the shipping rates for many items we sell are weight-based. The weight of any such item can be found on its detail page. To reflect the policies of the shipping companies we use, all weights will be rounded up to the next full pound.

Customer Reviews

Based on 2 reviews Write a review

Recently Viewed Products